General info

The third SchooL on Advanced Light-Emitting and Optical Materials (SLALOM) will be held on June 28-30, 2021. Advanced light-emitting and optical materials, including metamaterials, is a platform for future breakthroughs in telecommunications, quantum computing, displays, photovoltaics, and biophotonics.

School Topic

Advanced Light-Emitting and Optical Materials

For Whom?

Master’s and PhD students

When

28-30 June 2021

Where

Vladivostok, Russia (FEFU campus) + online

Format

The school will be held in a hybrid format (offline in Vladivostok, Russia for Russian participants + online worldwide).

ACTIVITIES

3-day course of lectures from the world's best experts the fundamentals to the latest achievements in the field, poster session and discussions with experts on modern scientific issues.

BEST POSTER AWARD

The Poster Session for young participants will provide unique opportunity for exchanging their experience with the world leading experts. We are going to select 3 (three) best posters and award them with Diplomas and memorable prizes.

GRANT

Apply for a grant and the Organizing Committee will determine the best applications to fully or partially cover the travel costs or participation fee.


The School is organized by the Department of Physics and Engineering of ITMO University together with Far Eastern Federal University with financial support of Russian Science Foundation (grant 19-73-30023).


Lecturers

How to apply

The post-deadline application for SLALOM 2021 is open for online participation and for FEFU and Far Eastern Branch of the RAS until 7 June 2021.


You can choose the preferred type of presentation - E-Poster, or participation without poster.





Selection of the School participants is made on the basis of applicant’s CV and motivation letter. All participants are encouraged to attend Poster Session competition. The best poster will be awarded.
Grants to cover the participation fee will be offered for selected students after consideration of requests.

In order to apply please send your CV and short cover letter using the following form:

Program

TIME
(GMT +10)
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday

10:00

Andrey Bogdanov

Introduction to scattering theory

Mihail Petrov

Nanoplasmonics: from basic theory to quantum effects

Yuri Kulchin

Self-organizing process of biomineralization in nature as promising nanotechnologies for photonics

11:00

Poster Session 1
Poster Session 4
Mikhail Zyuzin

Application of functional materials in nano- and biophotonics

11:45

Break

12:00

Sergey Makarov

Lasers: main principles, last achievements, micro and nanolasers

Ivan Sinev

Optical experimental methods: dark-field microscopy and angle-resolved spectroscopy

George Zograf

All-dielectric thermonanophotonics: resonant all-dielectric nanostructures for thermal tuning of optical response

12:45

Coffee-break

13:00

Alexander Kuchmizhak

Laser nanofabrication: how to produce functional nanostructures using short laser pulses?

Dmitry Zuev

Lifetime measurements: why do we need to trace fast processes?

Evgeniya Sheremet

Nanospectroscopy: peeking beyond the diffraction limit

13:45

Lunch

14:30

Poster Session 2
Anvar Zakhidov

Perovskite light emitting devices new architectures

Alexey Kavokin

Active Polaritonics in Hybrid Photonic Structures: from Lasing to Superconductivity

15:15

Break

15:30

Zarina Sadrieva

Practical class in COMSOL

Zarina Sadrieva

Practical class in COMSOL

XiuFeng Han

Magnon Quantum Effect and Magnonic Devices

16:15

Zarina Sadrieva

Practical class in COMSOL

Zarina Sadrieva

Practical class in COMSOL

Poster Session 6

17:30

Coffee-break

17:15
Closing ceremony and social program

17:45

Hilmi Volkan Demir

Nanocrystal Optoelectronics using Colloidal Quantum Dots and Wells: Pushing the Limits, Breaking Records

Poster Session 5

18:30

Coffee-break

Poster Session 3
Open talk
TIME
(GMT +10)
Monday

10:00

Andrey Bogdanov

Introduction to scattering theory

11:00

Poster Session 1

11:45

Break

12:00

Sergey Makarov

Lasers: main principles, last achievements, micro and nanolasers

12:45

Coffee-break

13:00

Alexander Kuchmizhak

Laser nanofabrication: how to produce functional nanostructures using short laser pulses?

13:45

Lunch

14:30

Poster Session 2

15:15

Break

15:30

Zarina Sadrieva

Practical class in COMSOL

17:30

Coffee-break

17:45

Hilmi Volkan Demir

Nanocrystal Optoelectronics using Colloidal Quantum Dots and Wells: Pushing the Limits, Breaking Records

18:30

Coffee-break

18:45

Poster Session 3
Tuesday

10:00

Mihail Petrov

Nanoplasmonics: from basic theory to quantum effects

11:00

Poster Session 4

11:45

Break

12:00

Ivan Sinev

Optical experimental methods: dark-field microscopy and angle-resolved spectroscopy

12:45

Coffee-break

13:00

Dmitry Zuev

Lifetime measurements: why do we need to trace fast processes?

13:45

Lunch

14:30

Anvar Zakhidov

Perovskite light emitting devices new architectures

15:15

Break

15:30

Zarina Sadrieva

Practical class in COMSOL

17:30

Coffee-break

17:45

Poster Session 5

18:00

Open talk
Wednesday

10:00

Yuri Kulchin

Self-organizing process of biomineralization in nature as promising nanotechnologies for photonics

11:00

Mikhail Zyuzin

Application of functional materials in nano- and biophotonics

11:45

Break

12:00

George Zograf

All-dielectric thermonanophotonics: resonant all-dielectric nanostructures for thermal tuning of optical response

12:45

Coffee-break

13:00

Evgeniya Sheremet

Nanospectroscopy: peeking beyond the diffraction limit

13:45

Lunch

14:30

Alexey Kavokin

Active Polaritonics in Hybrid Photonic Structures: from Lasing to Superconductivity

15:30

XIUFENG HAN

Magnon Quantum Effect and Magnonic Devices

16:15

Poster session
17:15
Closing ceremony and social program

School Fee

Early fee
(before 13 June)
Late fee
(from 14 June)
Offline 100 EUR (9000 RUB)
130 EUR (11500 RUB)



Online 45 EUR (4100 RUB)

65 EUR (5700 RUB)





The fee includes:


For offline participants: tuition, lecture materials, coffee-breaks, lunches, and social events. Accommodation on campus is paid individually,the FEFU will provide special discount for School participants.
For online participants: tuition, lecture materials, and social events.

Important Dates:

  • Submission deadline - 10 May 2021
  • Extended submission deadline - 24 May 2021
  • Post-deadline submission (online participation and for FEFU and Far Eastern Branch of the RAS) - 11 June 2021
  • Submission results (applications of the first round) - 24 May 2021
  • Submission results (applications of the second round) - 31 May 2021
  • Submission results (applications of the post-deadline round) - 15 June 2021
  • SLALOM 2021 - 28-30 June 2021


Venue

The School venue for the offline part is Far Eastern Federal University, which the best classical university in Eastern Russia originating from 1899. Modern campus of the University is located on the Russkiy Island. The Far Eastern Federal University is (FEFU) located in Vladivostok, listed among one the world's Top 10 beautiful oceanfront cities.
You can take a look at the FEFU virtual tour here.











Hotel





Accommodation on campus is paid individually by the participants, the FEFU provides special discount for School participants.

Single room Double room
Price per night 3000 RUB 1500 RUB

You can choose to live in your own room (for 3000 RUB / night) or share the room with someone and pay for the bed in a double room (1500 RUB / night). Upon sending the results of the acceptance we will ask you to fill in the form and indicate preferable type of accommodation and the dates of your arrival and departure. The payment for the room will be during the check-in at the hotel complex.



Organizers

  • School Chair


    Sergey Makarov

    ITMO University (Russia)

  • Program Committee


    Anvar Zakhidov

    The Texas University at Dallas (USA)

    Pavel Belov

    ITMO University (Russia)

  • Local Committee


    Alexander Samardak

    Far Eastern Federal University (Russia)

    Alexey Ognev

    Far Eastern Federal University (Russia)

  • Organizing Committee


    Mikhail Masharin

    ITMO University (Russia)

    George Zograf

    ITMO University (Russia)

    Irina Ivankova

    Far Eastern Federal University (Russia)

  • School Secretary


    Anastasia Kaptsova

    ITMO University (Russia)